Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V (Dry-as-molded)
Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V (Dry-as-molded) material properties: Density 1.274 g/cm3, Young's modulus 2.97 GPa, Yield strength 73.8 MPa (representative value...
Overview
polymer · engineering polymer grade — Dry-as-molded representative condition
Grade designation: Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V-DRY
Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V; manufacturer/trade: Asahi; curated real material/grade family record
Curated real material/grade record. Asahi trade or supplier catalog grade retained from grade name. Property values are representative literature ranges; consult linked references, standards, and manufacturer datasheets for design allowables.
Key material properties
| Density | 1.274 g/cm3 |
|---|---|
| Young's modulus | 2.97 GPa |
| Yield strength | 73.8 MPa (representative value; grade and condition dependent) |
| Thermal conductivity | 0.255 W/mK |
| Heat resistance / melting point | 148.4 C |
Published property ranges
| Density (g/cm3) | CAMPUS Plastics: 1.224–1.315; MatWeb: 1.25–1.343; Polymer handbook: 1.213–1.303 |
|---|---|
| Young's modulus (GPa) | CAMPUS Plastics: 2.854–3.026; MatWeb: 3.001–3.186; Polymer handbook: 2.794–2.961 |
| Thermal conductivity (W/mK) | CAMPUS Plastics: 0.244–0.251; MatWeb: 0.274–0.284; Polymer handbook: 0.232–0.238 |
Ranges are representative values from the cited handbooks/datasheets; use manufacturer datasheets for design allowables.
Typical uses
- mechanical component
- electrical component
- gear
- connector
Frequently asked questions
What is the density of Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V (Dry-as-molded)?
The density of Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V (Dry-as-molded) is 1.274 g/cm3.
What is Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V (Dry-as-molded) used for?
Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V (Dry-as-molded) is typically used for mechanical component, electrical component, gear and connector.
What condition does Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V-DRY refer to?
Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V-DRY refers to the "Dry-as-molded" condition: Dry-as-molded representative condition.
What category of material is Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V (Dry-as-molded)?
Asahi-Kasei-Xyron-G703V (Dry-as-molded) is categorized as polymer (family: engineering polymer grade).
Internal tools
Related materials
- Chemours-Teflon-ETFE-200 (Conditioned)
- Chemours-Teflon-ETFE-200 (Dry-as-molded)
- Chemours-Teflon-ETFE-EP-541 (Conditioned)
- Chemours-Teflon-ETFE-EP-541 (Dry-as-molded)
- Chemours-Teflon-ETFE-LM-740AP (Conditioned)
- Chemours-Teflon-ETFE-LM-740AP (Dry-as-molded)
- Ensinger-TECAFORM-AH-CF-PEEK (Conditioned)
- Ensinger-TECAFORM-AH-CF-PEEK (Dry-as-molded)
References
- Polymer Data Handbook / CAMPUS-style datasheet references (Polymer handbook)
- Poly(p-phenylene oxide) — Wikipedia (Wikipedia)
- Polymer Data Handbook / CAMPUS-style datasheet references