Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF (Laminate)

Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF (Laminate) material properties: Density 1.506 g/cm3, Young's modulus 70.72 GPa, Yield strength 582.1 MPa (representative value...

Overview

ceramic · polymer matrix composite — Laminate representative condition

Grade designation: Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF-LAM

Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF; manufacturer/trade: Solvay; curated real material/grade family record

Curated real material/grade record. Solvay trade or supplier catalog grade retained from grade name. Property values are representative literature ranges; consult linked references, standards, and manufacturer datasheets for design allowables.

Key material properties

Density1.506 g/cm3
Young's modulus70.72 GPa
Yield strength582.1 MPa (representative value; grade and condition dependent)
Thermal conductivity0.886 W/mK
Heat resistance / melting point149.4 C

Published property ranges

Density (g/cm3)MatWeb: 1.453–1.642; AZoM: 1.484–1.594; ASM/handbook: 1.516–1.628
Young's modulus (GPa)MatWeb: 67.896–81.51; AZoM: 71.568–75.894; ASM/handbook: 75.24–79.872
Thermal conductivity (W/mK)MatWeb: 0.832–1.149; AZoM: 0.947–0.974; ASM/handbook: 1.061–1.098

Ranges are representative values from the cited handbooks/datasheets; use manufacturer datasheets for design allowables.

Typical uses

Frequently asked questions

What is the density of Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF (Laminate)?

The density of Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF (Laminate) is 1.506 g/cm3.

What is Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF (Laminate) used for?

Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF (Laminate) is typically used for aircraft structure, car body, pressure vessel and sporting goods.

What condition does Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF-LAM refer to?

Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF-LAM refers to the "Laminate" condition: Laminate representative condition.

What category of material is Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF (Laminate)?

Solvay-CYCOM-Twintex-PP-GF (Laminate) is categorized as ceramic (family: polymer matrix composite).

Internal tools

Related materials

References

Download this material data as a CSV pack (1,000 materials)