ASTM-A823-Class-35 (As-cast)
ASTM-A823-Class-35 (As-cast) material properties: Density 7.268 g/cm3, Young's modulus 149.79 GPa, Yield strength 254.5 MPa (representative value; grade and...
Overview
metal · cast iron — As-cast representative condition
Grade designation: ASTM-A823-Class-35-CAST
ASTM-A823-Class-35; standard: ASTM; curated real material/grade family record
Curated real material/grade record. ASTM material specification/designation retained from grade name. Property values are representative literature ranges; consult linked references, standards, and manufacturer datasheets for design allowables.
Key material properties
| Density | 7.268 g/cm3 |
|---|---|
| Young's modulus | 149.79 GPa |
| Yield strength | 254.5 MPa (representative value; grade and condition dependent) |
| Thermal conductivity | 47.97 W/mK |
| Heat resistance / melting point | 467.3 C |
Published property ranges
| Density (g/cm3) | MatWeb: 6.958–7.473; Engineering ToolBox: 6.752–7.25; ASM/handbook: 6.898–7.408 |
|---|---|
| Young's modulus (GPa) | MatWeb: 143.794–152.61; Engineering ToolBox: 133.771–141.752; ASM/handbook: 140.87–149.443 |
| Thermal conductivity (W/mK) | MatWeb: 46.526–48.11; Engineering ToolBox: 39.269–40.248; ASM/handbook: 44.41–45.817 |
Ranges are representative values from the cited handbooks/datasheets; use manufacturer datasheets for design allowables.
Typical uses
- cast machine part
- engine block
- piping
- vibration-damped structure
Frequently asked questions
What is the density of ASTM-A823-Class-35 (As-cast)?
The density of ASTM-A823-Class-35 (As-cast) is 7.268 g/cm3.
What is ASTM-A823-Class-35 (As-cast) used for?
ASTM-A823-Class-35 (As-cast) is typically used for cast machine part, engine block, piping and vibration-damped structure.
What condition does ASTM-A823-Class-35-CAST refer to?
ASTM-A823-Class-35-CAST refers to the "As-cast" condition: As-cast representative condition.
What category of material is ASTM-A823-Class-35 (As-cast)?
ASTM-A823-Class-35 (As-cast) is categorized as metal (family: cast iron).
Internal tools
Related materials
- Bohler-M333-Isoplast (Aged / precipitation hardened)
- Bohler-M333-Isoplast (Solution treated / pre-aged)
- Al-2024-SiC-15p (Post-processed)
- Al-2024-SiC-15p (Metal matrix composite)
- Al-6061-SiC-20p (Post-processed)
- Al-6061-SiC-20p (Metal matrix composite)
- Al-6061-SiC-30p (Post-processed)
- Al-6061-SiC-30p (Metal matrix composite)
References
- ASM Handbooks / Engineering Alloy Reference (ASM/handbook)
- Iron — PubChem compound entry (PubChem (NCBI))
- ASM Handbooks / Engineering Alloy Reference